[A]ny claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department or upon any express or implied contract with the United States____
. The ASCS is a duly authorized federal agency acting under the direct supervision of the United States Department of Agriculture. Hedman v. United States, 15 Cl.Ct. 304, 312 (1988).
. The COC is composed of three elected members. At the time relevant to this litigation, those three members were Raymond Grover, Roger Hegland, and Herbert Aakre.
. The Severance Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5595 (1988), provides in pertinent part:
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the President or such officer or agency as he may designate, an employee who—
(1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at least 12 months; and (2) is involuntarily separated from service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency;
is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay periods by the agency from which separated.
. The regulations governing the PIK program are set out in 7 C.F.R. §§ 770.1-770.6 (1984). In substance it is a program that provided agricultural commodities to participating producers who, in exchange, agreed not to plant certain commodities on designated acreage during that year. Gibson v.