Hines v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Petitioner thereafter filed a Motion for Review of the Special Master’s decision on July 20, 1990. Respondent timely filed a response to petitioner’s motion for review on August 20, 1990. Oral argument was heard on October 10, 1990.

DISCUSSION

I. Scope of Review

In 1989, amendments were made to certain provisions of the Vaccine Act and to the Rules of the United States Claims Court (RUSCC) (Vaccine Rules — Appendix J) which provided new guidelines for the Claims Court when a party seeks review of a Special Master’s decision. Section 300aa-12 of the Vaccine Act, as amended, now states in pertinent part:

(e) Action by the United States Claims Court
(2) Upon the filing of a motion [for review of the special master’s decision] with respect to a petition, the United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—
(a) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision;
(b) set aside any findings of fact or conclusions of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, or
(c) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.

In conjunction with section 300aa-12(e), Rule 5 of the Vaccine Rules (RUSCC — Appendix J), which governs the court’s review of a Special Master’s decision, mirrors in pertinent part the statutory provisions set out above.

*638In reviewing the Special Master’s decision, the court is also governed where appropriate, by its basic rules, i.e., RUSCC. RUSCC 61 provides in pertinent part: “The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”