*697OPINION
[…] Therefore, since the debt was determined to be extinguished, the Government can no longer justify and substantiate its actions of retaining Doko Farms’ names on the debt register and withholding their funds in direct contravention of the regulation.
In addition to returning the withheld funds, the Government shall pay Doko Farms interest on the sums withheld at the rate of six percent from the date of the district court’s final order of April 3, 1981, finding the debt no longer existed. This interest award is in compliance with the statutory authority found at 31 U.S.C. § 3728(c) (1988), which provides:
(c) If the Government loses a civil action to recover a debt or recovers less *713than the amount the Comptroller General withholds under this section, the Comptroller General shall pay the plaintiff the balance and interest of 6 percent for the time the money is withheld.
The Court of Claims, this Court’s predecessor, has applied this interest provision when it found that the plaintiff was not indebted to the Government for any amount and the Government had wrongfully withheld funds from the plaintiff. See Eastport S.S. Corp. v.