Duncan v. United States
[…] Plaintiff, Roger D. Winslow, after serving for over 16 years as a commissioned officer, was twice passed over for promotions in 1976. Like the other plaintiffs, he then requested, was offered, and accepted, an appointment as Chief Warrant Officer (CW2). Winslow served as a CW2 for his final 3 years and 9 months in the United States Army. Mr. McCarron’s filings in this Court, as counsel for the instant plaintiffs, do not indicate the specific dates of any of the plaintiffs’ service, nor does he provide this Court with the rank of Edward Y. Hall, at the time he accepted CW2 status.

. 10 U.S.C. § 3911 (1976) provides the following:

The Secretary of the Army may, upon the officer’s request, retire a regular or reserve commissioned officer of the Army who has at least 20 years of service computed under section 3926 of this title, at least 10 years of which have been active service as a commissioned officer.

. 10 U.S.C. § 943(a) (1952) provided in pertinent part as follows: