Johnston v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] This is the value of being present when testimony is given and having the opportunity to ask follow-up questions.

The special master was impressed with the credibility and apparently the sincerity of the witnesses. It is not clear from the record that his factual findings are arbitrary or capricious.

ARGUMENTS

1. Lack of Corroboration

The problem with documentation in the medical records raises an important *78legal issue. Only petitioner and family members placed the necessary symptoms within the required three-day period. Respondent points to the following sentence from section 300aa-13(a): “The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” The phrase “such a finding” for these purposes refers to petitioner’s burden of showing the seven requirements set out in § 300aa-ll(c)(l).

The special master relied on section 300aa-13(b)(2), which permits a finding that a Table Injury occurred within the statutory time frame “even though the occurrence of such symptom or manifestation was not recorded or was incorrectly recorded as having occurred outside such period.” Respondent argues that the latter section does not apply where medical records are entirely silent with regard to the alleged Table Injury. Respondent says that the court may not find that a Table Injury occurred if the only evidence thereof is oral testimony.