Favell v. United States
[…] When any judge of the United States Claims Court, in issuing an interlocutory order, includes in the order a statement that a controlling question of law is involved with respect to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from that order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the United States Court of Appeal for the Federal Circuit may, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to that court within ten days after the entry of such order.

Counsel also cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (1988), which provides:

The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands, except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Rule 54(b) of the Rules of the United States Claims Court (RUSCC) and 28 U.S.C. § 1291, the plaintiffs have asked this court to reduce the court’s April 26, 1989 Opinion to a final judgment; or, in the alternative, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(2), to certify same to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Plaintiffs argue that the Opinion issued by this court on April 26, 1989, Favell v.