1.‘ Statutory framework
[…] Defendant contends additionally that plaintiff’s conscious determination to fore-go its administrative remedy would bar jurisdiction in a federal district court, and in the Claims Court, as well. Plaintiff failed to persuade the court that the apparent futility of pursuing an administrative remedy takes its claims out of the ambit of 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(l). The statute expressly states that claims by providers “shall be brought in the district court ... for the district in which the provider is located____” While plaintiff’s position may be sympathetic, it finds no legal support.