Factual Background
[…] (3) OIL, GAS, OR GEOTHERMAL PROPERTY. — The term “oil, gas, or geothermal property” means any property (within the meaning of section 614) with respect to which any expenditures déscribed in paragraph (1)(A) are properly chargeable.
Section 1254(a)(3) sets forth two requirements for property to be considered “oil, gas, or geothermal property” subject to the recapture provision of § 1254(a)(1). First, the property must meet the § 614 definition of “property.” Second, the property must be property to which IDCs are “properly chargeable.”
Section 614 of the Code defines property as “each separate interest owned by the taxpayer in each mineral deposit in each separate tract or parcel of land.” Section 614(a). The Treasury Regulations further define the term “interest” to include “working or operating interests, royalties, [and] overriding royalties.” Treas.Reg. § 1.614-l(a)(2).