Factual Background
[…] The state must certify that the project is entitled to intrastate priority. The state may not certify a project for grant assistance unless the application meets various requirements set forth in the regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 35.2100 et seq. The EPA is ultimately responsible for determining whether the project meets the requisite criteria for grant award as established by statute and regulation. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1281(a), 1283, and 1284. The Administrator’s approval of a municipal application is “deemed a contractual obligation of the United States for the payment of its proportional contribution to such project.” 33 U.S.C. § 1283(a)(1).
Plaintiff submitted an application for a construction works grant to the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MoDNR).