Mai v. United States
[…] At oral argument, counsel for plaintiff explained that plaintiff was discharged in 1976 because he *667did not have enough years of service at that time to retire. Upon his discharge, plaintiff reenlisted in the Air Force and retired in 1984 in the grade of captain after accumulating twenty years of service.

. By statute, applications for correction of military records must be filed within three years after the alleged error or injustice was discovered. However, the correction board may excuse a failure to file within three years “in the interest of justice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552.

. Section 525 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act provides, in pertinent part:

*669The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service____

50 U.S.C.App. § 525.