Thomas v. United States
[…] To fall within this exception, however, the complaint must allege that the informant and the Government reached agreement that an award would be made in a specific amount. Id. The complaint and the attachments thereto could not be clearer that no agreement of any kind was reached by the parties. In fact, the contrary is alleged. The Secretary twice denied a reward in any amount. In the absence of an allegation that agreement was reached, there can be no recovery.

Accordingly, the Clerk is directed to enter judgment dismissing the complaint, with prejudice. No costs.

. Section 7623 authorizes the Secretary to "pay such sums ... as he may deem necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws____”

. 26C.F.R. § 301.7623-l(a) (1990) provides that the District Director of the IRS may "approve such reward as he.deems suitable____"