delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Moreover, the Alumni Association’s affirmative conduct, set forth above, evidences its acceptance of the deed through its ongoing assertion of ownership of the property. Having accepted the conveyance, the Alumni Association is bound by the terms of the deed. Thacker, 122 Va. at 386, 94 S.E. at 932; Taylor, 101 Va. at 663, 44 S.E. at 890.
III. STATUTE OF FRAUDS
We also disagree with the Alumni Association’s contention that the trial court erred in holding that the statute of frauds does not bar enforcement of a mortgage assumption clause that is not signed by the grantee.
Code § 11-2 provides, in material part:
Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
4. To charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another[.]
The Alumni Association argues that the “suretyship” provision of the statute of frauds, Code § 11-2(4), required the Alumni Association to sign a written agreement to assume the mortgage. Citing Lawson v.