Chayra v. United States
[…] On January 4, 1984, the Judge Advocate General (the “JAG”) reviewed the disability proceedings and found them legally unobjectionable. The JAG determined that although section 0815 requires a hearing, “[i]f the member is unable to participate in such a hearing, as was the case here, then any line-of-duty/misconduct finding must be postponed (and indeed in some cases, may never be made).” Further, the JAG stated that the DEM misconduct findings are independent of the JAG Manual investigation and relate solely to 10 U.S.C. § 1207. Section 1207 provides that “each member who incurs a physical disability that ... resulted from his intentional misconduct ... shall be separated from his armed force without entitlement to any benefits under this chapter.” The JAG also concluded that notice to a member or *177his appointed representative was not mandatory under section 0815. In the JAG’s view, the evidence regarding causation and proximate cause was “substantial, clear, and convincing as to both speed and intoxication,” plaintiff received a full