Misasi v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] (A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-ll(c)(l) of this title, and
(B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.

One of the injuries in the Vaccine Injury Table for the DPT vaccine is encephalopathy, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a)(I)(B), which is defined in the Act, in pertinent part, as “any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A).