Stotts v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] E.g., Brown, 920 F.2d at 920. See also Conlon, 8 Cl.Ct. at 33, citing Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hall, 437 U.S. 153, 187, n. 33, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 2298, n. 33, 57 L.Ed.2d 117; Hart v. United States, 218 Ct.Cl. 212, 226, 585 F.2d 1025, 1033 (1978).

Given these established principles of statutory construction, we have no choice but to reverse the special master because she has not cited, and we have not located, any clear indication of a legislative intent contrary to that statutorily expressed by Congress when it enacted § 300aa-15(f)(4)(A). In relevant part, that section states that:

[the] payment of compensation under the Program shall be determined on the basis of the net present value of the elements of compensation____

(emphasis added).

This language is crystal clear.