Stotts v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] § 1401. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter—
******
(17) The term “related services” [in § 1400(c)] means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, and medical and counseling services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a handicapped child to benefit from special education ...

(emphasis added).

The respondent next points to § 300aa-15(g), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(g) Program not primarily liable
Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or [to the extent that payment] can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or any other Federal or State health benefits program ... or (2) by an entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis.

(emphasis added).

Our analysis of respondent’s position compels us to conclude that it has again missed the mark, and, therefore, we find no basis to reverse the decision of the special master.