Stotts v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Thus, this is a so-called “post-act” petition. The significance of this fact lies in the types and amount of permissible compensation, see infra.

. The actual cost of the annuity contract award will depend on the cost charged at the time the annuity contract or contracts are purchased; if the respondent can purchase the annuities for less, the award will be reduced accordingly, while it will be increased if the cost of purchasing the annuity has increased.

. The relevant text of this and other statutory provisions are set out where appropriate infra.

. According to § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A), "[t]he term ‘encephalopathy’ means any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain.”

. Cortical blindness is "blindness due to a lesion of the cortical visual center.” Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary 216 (27th ed. 1988).

. These medical records include, among others, the files of Benjamin’s neurologist, pediatrician, physical therapist, and a development specialist.