Stotts v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] (emphasis added).

Under this authority, the special master determined that Benjamin was entitled to $199,474.48 in compensation for lost earnings because the DPT vaccination clearly impaired his “earning capacity,” supra, and because it was reasonable to anticipate that this impairment would continue beyond his 18th birthday.10 SMD at 25. Pursuant to § 300aa-15(f)(4)(A), the special master ordered that said amount be included as part of the $733,532.52 lump sum award. Section 300aa-15(f)(4)(A) provides, in part, as follows:

(f) Payment of Compensation
******
(4)(A) ... payment of compensation under the Program ... shall be paid from the trust fund in a lump sum of which all or a portion of the proceeds may be used as ordered by the special master to purchase an annuity or otherwise be used, with the consent of the petitioner, in a manner determined by the special master to be in the best interests of the petitioner.

(emphasis added).