Stotts v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] . Cortical blindness is "blindness due to a lesion of the cortical visual center.” Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary 216 (27th ed. 1988).

. These medical records include, among others, the files of Benjamin’s neurologist, pediatrician, physical therapist, and a development specialist.

. During the legislative process, the Office of the Special Masters was originally installed as an adjunct to the United States District Court, but was made an adjunct to the Claims Court when Congress put the Program into effect on October 1, 1988. See former 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12 note (1988).

. Section 300aa-12(e)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

*359Upon the filing of a motion [for review and a memorandum of objections], the United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—

(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the ... decision,

(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion[s] of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law

. The standard of review outlined in § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) is a familiar one, and does not present any problems of ambiguity in its interpretation. Of course, where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, we do not need to examine the legislative history. Ocean Drilling & Exploration Co. v.