The problem with the significance that defendant attaches to the deleted portion of Placeway is that it undercuts the interpretation that defendant urges in this case. If a claim, is a claim, is a claim under the CDA, the proponent of this interpretation must confront the CDA’s provision dealing with interest. 41 U.S.C. § 611 provides, in pertinent part:
Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof____
(Emphasis added.) Thus, if a contractor successfully prosecutes a claim, interest will be due from the date on which the claim is received.