Nevertheless, when a contractor challenges a liquidated damages assessment by making claim in a claim letter for the amount withheld, the contractor also is making a contractor claim within the contemplation of section 605(a) (“All claims by a contractor against the government relating to a contract shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision____”) and section 611 (“Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim ... from the contractor____”).
In its plenary opinion, this court reached a result consistent with that part of the Federal Circuit’s opinion in Placeway that recognized a claim seeking a contract adjustment as a government claim.