On appeal to the Army Court of Milita
[…] Defendant argues that since plaintiff’s sentence was not “completely overturned or set aside,” he is not entitled to receive pay after his term of enlistment expired.
Plaintiff claims he is entitled to pay after his term of enlistment expired because his “active duty” status continued beyond his term of enlistment until he received his discharge certificate and final pay, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1168. Section 1168 states that a “member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty ... and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him____” However, section 1168 does not apply to plaintiff because, as discussed infra, his entitlement to pay ended when his term of enlistment expired, and therefore plaintiff could not have been on “active duty” after his enlistment expired on June 2, 1987.