DeCosta v. United States
[…] (1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay.
(2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, and all that amount is premium pay.

The statute is expressed in regulatory terms at 5 C.F.R. § 550.113.

The language used in the overtime premium pay provision is somewhat different from the other premium pay provisions. Section 5545(a) of Title 5 provides that “an employee is entitled to pay for nightwork at his rate of basic pay3 plus premium pay amounting to 10 percent of that basic rate.” (Emphasis added.) Section 5546(a) uses similar language: “[a]n employee who performs work ... on Sunday is entitled to pay ... at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay.”