DeCosta v. United States
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1).

The statute is expressed in regulatory terms at 5 C.F.R. § 550.141. That section provides in relevant part:

An agency may pay premium pay on an annual basis, instead of the premium pay prescribed in this subpart for regularly scheduled overtime, night, holiday and Sunday work to an employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work.