“[T]he legislature intended to add ‘administrator’ in his or her capacity as seller and not as a grossly negligent administrator of a vaccine that was contraindicated.” Pets’ Br. filed Apr. 12, 1991, at 5 (emphasis in original).
The special master reasoned that “[b]y its own language, § [300aa-]ll(a)(5)(A) applies to ‘civil action[s] for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death____’” Arri-endóla, slip op. at 5. Section 300aa-33(5), the Act’s definition section, defines a vaccine-related injury or death as “an illness, injury, condition, or death associated with one or more of the vaccines set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table.” Consequently, the special master rejected petitioners’ argument that a prior malpractice claim was distinct from any other claims, reasoning that “[t]he injuries the plaintiffs sought to be compensated for in the prior civil action are the same injuries they seek compensation for here____”