OPINION and ORDER
[…] Again, the question whether the deductions were properly taken would be unresolved.
*721Defendant’s cross-motion for partial summary judgment should therefore be denied.
IV
Next, we address plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment. To reiterate, two remittances are at issue. The September remittance was made following the June and August assessments, whereas the May remittance was made before the assessments. We address the September remittance first in order to dispose of the issues common to both remittances, and in part V below we address the May remittance.
Under I.R.C. § 6401(a),6 the “term ‘overpayment’ includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the period of limitation properly applicable thereto.” A payment of tax that was assessed and paid after the expiration of the period of limitations on assessment constitutes an overpayment under section 6401(a) and should be refunded upon a timely claim for a refund. Rev.Rul. 74-580, 1974-2 C.B. 400 (1974).