C. Sanchez & Son, Inc. v. United States
[…] Exec. Order No. 10,582, 3 C.F.R. 230 (1954-1958), reprinted in 41 U.S.C. § lOd (1988). Pursuant to § 2(b) of Exec. Order No. 10,582, the price of materials of domestic origin shall be deemed to be unreasonable, or the purchase of such materials shall be deemed to be inconsistent with the public interest, if the price of them exceeds the sum of the price of like materials of foreign origin plus established differentials. Id. Plaintiff relies on the six percent differential established by § 2(c) of Exec. Order No. 10,582 which states:

The executive agency concerned shall in each instance determine the amount of the differential referred to in subsection (b) of this section on the basis of one of the following-described formulas, subject to the terms thereof:
(1) The sum determined by computing six per centum of the bid or offered price of materials of foreign origin.

Since the cost of domestic materials supplied by Okonite exceeded the cost of the Canadian materials plus a six percent differential, plaintiff argues that an exception should have been granted for the Canadian materials.