Quaker State Oil Refining Corp. v. United States
[…] S.Rep. No. 938, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 1, 464, reprinted in 1976-3 C.B. 426.

The only way to shoehorn distributors or marketers with whom taxpayer has a preclusive trademark agreement into this Report language would be by deeming them retail outlets “controlled by” the taxpayer. It is hard to argue, however, that this locution was intended to serve as shorthand for retail outlets buying from a distributor when it is also part of the statutory definition of one of the two other types of retail activity prohibited of an independent producer by section 613A(d)(2), i.e., that under section 613A(d)(2)(B)(ii).

The Witco court was reluctant to entertain the argument that Congress intended any prohibited trademark sales to trigger the exclusion because the argument “failed to consider the language of ‘all retail outlets taken into account for purposes of this paragraph’ ” and was “inconsistent with the congressional intent of providing an exemption for limited sales.” 742 F.2d at 622.

There is no mention in the legislative history of applying the safe harbor to trademark agreement sales, or of repealing that portion of section 613A(d)(2).