For the reasons stated below, we find that this court lacks jurisdiction on both of the grounds asserted by the defendant. Moreover, because the want of jurisdiction requires dismissal, we have no authority to act on the motion for sanctions. We now turn to a more detailed discussion of these two issues.
A. Jurisdiction
1. Failure to File an Administrative Claim for Refund
The defendant argues, first, that jurisdiction is clearly lacking because Mr. Schiff failed to file an administrative claim for refund with the IRS before commencing suit here, as required under 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). That section states that:
(a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund.—No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
(emphasis added).
This statutory provision is jurisdictional, mandatory, and controls our decision here. It is well settled that the timely filing6 of an administrative refund claim with the IRS is a condition precedent for tax refund jurisdiction in the Claims Court. See, e.g., DiStasio v.