H.S. & H. v. United States, 18 Cl.Ct. at 245, citing Miller, 784 F.2d at 729, and Data Disc, Inc. v. Systems Technology Associates, Inc., 557 F.2d 1280, 1285 (9th Cir. 1977). Nevertheless, Mr. Schiff argues that he was not required to file an administrative claim for refund because 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) applies only to taxpayers who voluntarily agree to the payment or collection of taxes, penalties, and interest, while the funds that he is seeking to recover were “extorted,” “seized,” “appropriated,” and “confiscated” by the IRS against his will. Accordingly, Mr. Schiff contends that 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) does not apply to such involuntary collections. This argument is specious, in our view, and, therefore, completely lacking in merit.
By its own express language, 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) applies to any claim seeking “the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected” (emphasis added). Mr. Schiff is obviously attempting to recover funds seized by the IRS in alleged violation of applicable law.