Next, the defendant asserts that jurisdiction is lacking because Mr. Schiff elected to petition for a deficiency redetermination in the Tax Court, rather than paying all of the taxes, interest, and penalties assessed against him, filing a refund claim with the IRS, and then petitioning for a *253refund in the Claims Court. Under 26 Ú.S.C. § 6214(a), the Tax Court has jurisdiction to determine any deficiencies in income tax for the year in question once the taxpayer elects to file a petition in the Tax Court following a notice of deficiency. In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a) states, in part, as follows:
(a) Effect of petition to the Tax Court.—If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency ... and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed ... no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax [assessed for that year] shall be instituted in any [other] court [except under certain limited circumstances not here relevant]____
The mandate of this statute is crystal clear, leaving little need for any lengthy discussion.