Gove v. United States
[…] A statute entitled the serviceman to pay and allowances as a reserve officer. The Federal Circuit rejected the lower court’s ruling that the Claims Court lacked jurisdiction because the military had nonreviewable discretion to release reserve officers from active duty. The appeals court based jurisdiction in the Claims Court on the statute entitling plaintiff to the pay and allowances of the position to which he was appointed absent a valid discharge and denied the serviceman’s claim on the merits.

In response to defendant’s motion, plaintiff cites 10 U.S.C. § 508(b) (1988), as a predicate for jurisdiction. This statute provides: “A person discharged from a Regular component may be reenlisted in the Regular Army ... under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe.” The statute does not entitle a serviceman to reenlistment nor, necessarily so, to the pay of his position upon any such reenlistment. The language is discretionary. Williams v.