delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The crucial issue is whether the claims set forth in the two counts of the amended motion for judgment arise out of the same transaction or occurrence, within the meaning of the applicable statutes.
*37Code § 8.01-272, as pertinent, provides: “In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.”
Code § 8.01-281(A), as pertinent, provides: “A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or a defense may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.”