delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Although the plaintiff accurately has identified the issue to be decided in this appeal, we do not agree with her argument. The crucial issue is whether the claims set forth in the two counts of the amended motion for judgment arise out of the same transaction or occurrence, within the meaning of the applicable statutes.
*37Code § 8.01-272, as pertinent, provides: “In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.”