Arens v. United States
[…] . Apparently there were three versions of the draft response. One of the versions contained a paragraph which did not appear in the final version, which suggested plaintiffs wife ought to refrain from interfering in Coast Guard affairs, but the BCMR was concerned about the authenticity of this version of the letter. The BCMR studied all the versions of the response, but found them to be inconclusive and not to be proof of a conspiracy.

. It was established that the "7/23” memo was written on July 23, 1980.

. 14 U.S.C. § 285 states:

Each officer of the Regular Coast Guard serving in the grade of lieutenant commander or commander, who has failed of selection for promotion to the grade of commander or captain, respectively, for the second time shall:
(1) if he has completed at least 20 years of active service or is eligible for retirement under any law on June 30 of the promotion year in which his second failure of selection occurs, be retired on that date; or
(2) if ineligible for retirement on the date specified in clause (1) be retained on active duty and retired on the last day of the month in which he completes twenty years of active service, unless earlier removed under another provision of law.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a) reads as follows:

(1) The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department____