First, the subject matter of the claim must not be one which Congress has entrusted to an administrative officer or tribunal for a determination of claimant’s eligibility for the pay sought. Second, the case should involve narrow factual issues and should not involve the exercise of expertise and discretion. See Cosgriff, 387 F.2d at 391-92, 181 Ct.Cl. at 733-34; Friedman v. United States, 310 F.2d at 384-85, 159 Ct.Cl. at 6-7.
Polite’s case clearly does not meet the demands of the first prong; in article 69(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 869(b), Congress granted the Judge Advocate General the authority to review special court-martial convictions and take remedial action “on the ground of newly discovered evidence, fraud on the court, lack of jurisdiction over the accused or the offense, error prejudicial to the substantial rights of the accused, or the appropriateness of the sentence.” Polite availed himself of his statutory remedy, but was unsuccessful. Polite also had access to the convening authority and Board, two tribunals that arguably can be considered ad*511ministrative tribunals under the first prong.