National Treasury Employees Union v. United States
[…] The provisions of the 1911 Act do not entitle appellants to additional overtime pay in this case. The Customs employees did not perform services within the meaning of the 1911 Act. Congress wrote the 1911 Act to benefit carriers seeking after-hours processing of normal commercial cargo. The operation to seize illegal alien traffickers did not include any 1911 Act Court granted summary judgment Government. For these reasons, fully dissent. services. The Claims correctly for the I respect-

. 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(c)(2) (1980) does not alter the request, assignment, and bond requirements for "pleasure vessels or private aircraft." The regulation states: "In each such case the assignment to perform services shall be conditional upon the receipt of the appropriate application and security." Id. In addition, this pleasure vessel procedure—the procedure is limited to “pleasure,” not private, vessels—hardly applies to the Mariel boatlift. Moreover, the record contains no evidence that the detailed receipting procedures of 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(c)(2) were used during the interdiction.