Tannahill v. United States
[…] The court does not decide this additional issue of plaintiffs counsel at this time, and will allow supplemental briefing of the issue by both parties as scheduled in a separate Order issued by the court. The court notes, however, relevant statutory and case law appears to dictate that such a remedy, if available at all, must be considered an extreme and highly unusual remedy, to which a court should resort in only the most outrageous and egregious circumstances.

The basic statute which grants the Attorney General the authority to litigate on behalf of the United States, 28 U.S.C. § 516, states:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.

28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988).

Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 519 grants the Attorney General the authority to supervise litigation to which the United States is a party. It states:

Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.

28 U.S.C. § 519 (1988).

Furthermore, the statute also states: