Widdoss v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] 2. Standard of Review

The petitioner, Mrs. Hineline, filed in this court a motion to review the decision of the special master denying her compensation under the Vaccine Act. Therein, the special master held that according to the aforementioned statutory scheme, the petitioner failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that a Table injury occurred within 72 hours of administration of the DPT vaccine. With respect to procedures applicable to the review of decisions by the special master, § 300aa-12(e)(2) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: (2) Upon filing of a motion [for review of a special master’s decision] with respect to a petition, the United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—

(a) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision,
(b) set aside any findings of fact or conclusions of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, or
(c) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.

(emphasis added). Accordingly, it is evident from the foregoing that the Claims Court, when reviewing the decision of the special master under the Vaccine Act, may, inter alia, set aside findings of fact and conclusions of law which are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Brown v. Department of Health and Human Servs., 920 F.2d 918, 919 (Fed.Cir.1990). Under this standard of review, the court, of course, “may not substitute its judgment for that of the special master.” Mobley v. Department of Health and Human Servs., 22 Cl.Ct. 423, 426 (1991), citing Hines v.