YOCK, Judge.
[…] However, plaintiffs are now trying to use their status as partners in nonplaintiff Pied Piper Farms to avoid the application of 795.3 to the brothers’ financing arrangements with the Bar 9 Farms corporation. This is an entirely different situation from Stegall, where the partners in the farming operation at issue were precluded from separate person treatment. In the instant case, the rules governing corporations apply to the status of Bar 9 Farms, Inc., and its shareholders.
Under 7 C.F.R. § 795.8, a corporation is a separate person and an individual shareholder “may be considered as a separate person to the extent such stockholder is engaged in the production of the crop as a separate producer and otherwise meets the requirements of § 795.3 * * Id. (Emphasis added.) Thus, even if the partners of Pied Piper Farms were “separate producers,” the shareholders of Bar 9 Farms, Inc.