Montego Bay Imports, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Conclusion

For all of the foregoing reasons, defendant’s motion to dismiss is hereby GRANTED. The Clerk shall enter judgment accordingly, with costs to the defendant against plaintiffs.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. The SBA is an agency of the United States Government.

. Actually, only $110,000 related to the purchase of the vessel. The additional $40,000 was utilized for leasehold improvements, operating expenses, and the purchase of equipment.

. The First Preferred Ship Mortgage carried over to the F/V CHANTAL S, and the CHAN-TAL S was also a documented vessel of the United States.

. See 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) which provides in pertinent part that: "... the Administrator [SBA] may sue and be sued ... in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy____”

. In 1987, and prior to the decision by the district court on January 2, 1990, Vinton H. and Sylvia S. Salkey joined in the district court action as party plaintiffs.