Montego Bay Imports, Ltd. v. United States
[…] d. First Preferred Ship Mortgage

The SBA was also secured by a first preferred mortgage on the CHANTAL S. A preferred mortgage is a “lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a). The first preferred mortgage on the CHANTAL S contains no language such as that found in the deed of trust or promissory note, supra. By contrast, the only limitation upon a mortgagee’s (the SBA) interest in a vessel under a first preferred ship mortgage is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 31327, which provides that:

The interest of a mortgagee in a documented vessel or a vessel covered by a preferred mortgage ... may be terminated by a forfeiture of the vessel for a violation of a law of the United States only if the mortgagee authorized, consented, or conspired to do the act, failure, or omission that is the basis of the violation.

The language of this particular statute clearly fails to grant plaintiffs any cause of action with respect to a contractual claim against the SBA in this court.