The Clerk is directed to enter judgment dismissing the complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(4).
. The Gun Control Act of 1968 vests the Secretary of the Treasury with, among other powers, the authority to regulate the importation of firearms into the United States. The Secretary, in turn, has duly delegated this authority to the Director of ATF. See Treasury Department Order No. 120-01 (formerly No. 221), 37 Fed.Reg. 11,696 (June 10, 1972).
The Act expressly prohibits the importation of firearms into the United States unless the firearms satisfy one of the conditions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 925(d). See 18 U.S.C. § 922(/). Of relevance to' this action, section 925(d)(3) provides, in part, that the Secretary (or ATF, as the Secretary’s delegatee) shall authorize the importation of a firearm that "is of a type that does not fall within the definition of a firearm as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and is generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes.”