Procedural History
[…] Hyundai Elecs. Indus. Co. v. United States Int’l Trade Com., 899 F.2d 1204, 1209 (Fed.Cir. 1990).
Under the Vaccine Act, “[rjeview of a special master’s decision by the Claims Court is expected to be an exceptional occurrence rather than a routine procedure.” Hale v. Secretary of HHS, 22 Cl.Ct. 403, 405 (1991). A special master must be given considerable deference in decisions on claims for compensation.
II. Private Education.
The central issue before the court is whether the special master erred in finding that private education is not compensable. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(g) provides in part:
*122“—Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program * *
In applying 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(g) to the petitioner’s request for private education, the special master found that such request was “not in accord with the types of care permitted under the statute.” Mackler v. Secretary of HHS, No. 90-425V, slip op. at 3, 1991 WL 211868 (Cl.Ct.