Procedural History
[…] In its Motion for Review petitioner argues that the denial of private education for Elizabeth was arbitrary and capricious and an error of law. Respondent, in its Memorandum Response to Petitioner’s Motion for Review (Response), filed December 2, 1991, states that petitioner’s Motion for Review is based on an improper construction of the language of the Vaccine Act and an erroneous interpretation of the special master’s decision. Respondent further contends that petitioner’s argument is not supported by the record.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review.
Section 300aa-12(e)(2) of the Vaccine Act provides in relevant part:
(2) Upon the filing of a motion under paragraph (1) with respect to a petition, the United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—
(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision,
(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusions of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of facts and conclusions of law, or
(C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.
The court may set aside findings of fact and conclusions of law which are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Hines on behalf of Sevier v. Secretary HHS, 940 F.2d 1518 (Fed.Cir.1991). The court may only overturn the findings and conclusions reached by a special master where the record reveals that no rational basis exists for the decision. Hyundai Elecs. Indus. Co. v.