According to Porscha’s medical
[…] In Grant v. Secretary of DHHS, 956 F.2d 1144 (Fed.Cir.1992), the Federal Circuit described the “two separate inquiries under the statute”:
As a precondition to compensation, the Vaccine Act requires, in addition to a Table Injury or causation in fact, the absence of alternative causes. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l). A successful showing of legal causation or causation in fact does not end the question. The fact-finder must also determine that “there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the ... injury ... is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine.” Id. Moreover this finding must not be “based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Id.
The Vaccine Act expressly separates the inquiry for alternative etiologies from the inquiry for causation.