Transpac Drilling Venture v. United States
[…] According to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a) (hereinafter I.R.C.), once an PPAA is mailed to the TMP, the TMP has 90 days within which to file a petition contesting the adjustments. This code section allows only for filing by the TMP during this time period, but I.R.C. § 6226(b) permits others to file a petition within 60 days following the expiration of the original 90 day period if the TMP failed to file a readjustment petition within that time.

I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7)(A) permits a partnership to designate its TMP “as provided in regulations,”3 so long as the person or entity chosen is a general partner in the partnership. If the partnership should fail to designate a TMP, then “the general partner having the largest profits interest in the partnership at the close of the taxable year involved” becomes the TMP. I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7)(B). However, the I.R.C. further provides that the Secretary of the Treasury may designate a TMP for a partnership if no general partner has been designated as such, and it would be “impracticable to apply subparagraph (B).” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7).