Transpac Drilling Venture v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs respond, stating that the appointment of Dobbins, Burr, Crestwood, and Lindsey & Hall as general partners properly complied with the law governing the partnerships, Delaware law, as well as with the partnership agreements.

To determine if the aforementioned purported TMPs were in fact general partners for purposes of I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7)(A), this court must turn to the law under which the partnerships were created, Delaware limited partnership law. Del.Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-403 (1974 & Supp.1988), provides that general partners of limited partnerships have “the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners.” In other words, general partners assume unlimited liability for partnership debts. See Mercier v. Saber, Inc., 708 F.Supp. 27, 29 (D.R.I.) (construing the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, which Delaware follows), aff’d, 888 F.2d 1459 (1st Cir.1989); Klein v.