Zervas v. United States
[…] Id. at 402, 96 S.Ct. at 955, quoting Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct.Cl. 599, 607, 372 F.2d 1002, 1009 (1967).

Sections 5362 and 5363 appear to mandate the payment of money and thereby to *1427constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity sufficient to support a Claims Court action. Each section defines specific qualifying criteria and then states that federal employees who satisfy these criteria are “entitled” to be placed in a position at a certain level of pay or to receive a certain amount of pay. For example, Section 5362 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any employee—
(1) who is placed as a result of reduction-in-force procedures from a position subject to this subchapter to another position which is subject to this subchapter and which is in a lower grade than the previous position, and
(2) who has served for 52 consecutive weeks or more in one or more positions subject to this subchapter at a grade or grades higher than that of the new position,
is entitled, to the extent provided in subsection (c) of this section, to have the grade of the position held immediately before such placement be considered to be the retained grade of the employee in any position he holds for the 2-year period beginning on the date of such placement.
* * * * * * *
(d) The foregoing provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who—
(1) has a break in service of one workday or more____

(Emphasis added.)3

Defendant does not assert that these sections are not “money mandating.” Rather, defendant bases its contention that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction primarily on the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.