Zervas v. United States
[…] Fausto, 484 U.S. at 452, 108 S.Ct. at 676.

Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Defendant has filed a separate motion for partial summary judgment on plaintiff's claim seeking an LQA. That motion will be the subject of a separate order.

. The MSPB dismissed the appeal on the ground that although it had jurisdiction to review a reduction in the rate of basic pay for a position, it lacked jurisdiction to review an agency’s decision to deny an employee’s grade or pay retention benefits.

. Similarly, Section 5363 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any employee—
(1) who ceases to be entitled to the benefits of section 5362 of this title by reason of the expiration of the 2-year period of coverage provided under this section;
******
(3) who is in a position subject to this sub-chapter and who (but for this section) would be subject to a reduction in pay ...;
is entitled to basic pay at a rate equal to (A) the employee’s allowable former rate of basic pay, plus (B) 50 percent of the amount of each increase in the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee’s position immediately after such reduction in pay if such allowable former rate exceeds such maximum rate for such grade.
(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who—
(1) has a break in service of one workday or more____

(Emphasis added.)