Zervas v. United States
[…] IV.

Perhaps defendant’s strongest argument that Congress intended to preclude judicial review is based on 5 U.S.C. § 5366, entitled “Appeals.” In Section 5366, Congress, inter alia, describes the “appeals procedures” for agency decisions affecting grade and pay retention. Defendant contends that Congress intended therein to specify all procedures by which employees can secure review of agency decisions implementing Sections 5362 and 5363.

Section 5366 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) (1) In the case of termination of any benefits available to an employee under this subchapter on the grounds such employee declined a reasonable offer of a position the grade or pay of which was equal to or greater than his retained grade or pay, such termination may be appealed to the Office of Personnel Management under procedures prescribed by the Office.
* * * * * *
(b) For purposes of any appeal procedures (other than those described in Subsection (a) of this section) ...—
(1) any action which is the basis of an individual’s entitlement to benefits under this subchapter, and
(2) any termination of any such benefits under this subchapter,
shall not be treated as appealable under such appeals procedures____

Thus, Section 5366(a) specifies one appeal procedure, appeal to OPM, and provides that this procedure is available only where an employee’s grade and pay retention benefits have been terminated on the ground that the employee had “declined a reasonable offer.”