The actual performance of enforcement activities, normally including the investigations of complaints of violations, will remain the duty of the respective agencies awarding the contracts or providing the Federal assistance.
Reorg. Plan No. 14 of 1950, reprinted in 5 U.S.C.App. at 1261-62 (1988).
. Section 1499 states that, "[t]he United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for liquidated damages withheld from a contractor or subcontractor under section 104 of the Contract Work Hours Standards Act." 40 U.S.C.App. § 1499. In the "References in Text” section included within section 1499, it is noted that the reference to the "Contract Work Hours Standards Act ... probably means section 104 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as redesignated by Pub.L. No. 91-54,