Maddox v. Commonwealth
[…] Carter, 267 Va. at 245, 591 S.E.2d at 78; Melanson v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 178, 181, 539 S.E.2d 433, 434 (2001); Baumgardner, 247 Va. at 489, 442 S.E.2d 402.

In pertinent part, the Act imposes liability on the Commonwealth for

damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth . . ., if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury or death.

Code § 8.01-195.3. There are, however, exceptions to the Commonwealth’s waiver of immunity. At issue here is the exception for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of the General Assembly or district commission of any transportation district, or any member or staff thereof acting in his official capacity, or to the legislative function of any agency subject to the provisions of this article.” Code § 8.01-195.3(2). In other words, the provisions of Code § 8.01-195.3(2) preserve the Commonwealth’s immunity from liability in tort for any act or omission in the exercise of the legislative function of an agency of the Commonwealth.