The Commonwealth, therefore, was entitled under Code § 18.2-269 to the benefit of the rebuttable presumption that he was under the influence of alcoholic intoxicants. Henshaw was entitled to introduce evidence to rebut the statutory presumption. Henshaw contends that any juror who thought it improper to drive after drinking might not have evaluated impartially his defense and that the question to the veniremembers was properly designed to elicit prejudice according to the criteria set out in Code § 8.01-358 and Rule 3A:14. We agree.
A defendant is entitled to ask a veniremember any relevant question to ascertain whether “he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein.” Code § 8.01-358. Moreover, a defendant may ask a veniremember “any question relevant to his qualifications as an impartial juror.” Rule 3A:14. It is a matter for the trial court’s discretion to determine whether a question is relevant. LeVasseur v.