It confers no authority to make an arrest after a suspect has been transported to the hospital. We hold that Code § 52-21 is not applicable under the facts of this case.
We further hold that the warrantless arrest at the hospital following the accident was made pursuant to Code § 19.2-81. Walter concedes that this section empowered Officer Redifer to make the arrest at the hospital. Code § 19.2-82, not Code § 52-21, governs the procedures upon an arrest made without a warrant under Code § 19.2-81. Code § 19.2-82 provides that a “person arrested without a warrant shall be brought forthwith before a magistrate.” There is no requirement that the magistrate be located in the jurisdiction of the arrest. Officer Redifer complied with the statute and brought Walter before a magistrate “forthwith” upon his release from the hospital. For these reasons, we find no infirmity in the defendant’s arrest.
*490III.