For these reasons, we find that the trial court correctly allowed the Commonwealth to inquire on cross-examination regarding Parks’ prior unadjudicated perjury.
Turning to the second issue presented, Lambert asserts that the statute requires the Commonwealth to prove that he was fifteen years of age or older before he can be convicted. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-83, under which the accused was indicted, provides in relevant part:
Any person (a) who makes and communicates to another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place of assembly, building or other structure . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony; provided, however, that if such person be under fifteen years of age, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
We note that the language of this statute is in stark contrast to that employed where the defendant’s age is an essential element of the offense itself.