Conway v. Commonwealth
[…] The failure of the Commonwealth’s attorney to do so was a violation of the discovery order and of Rule 3A: 11 irrespective of the Commonwealth attorney’s actual knowledge of the tape’s existence. However, the trial court did not, in my opinion, commit reversible error when, after discovering the violation, it refused to preclude the playing of the taped conversation in rebuttal and refused to declare a mistrial.

Code § 19.2-265.4(B) provides in pertinent part as follows:
If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the attorney for the Commonwealth has failed to comply with [the discovery requirements], the court may order the Commonwealth to per*112mit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the Commonwealth from introducing evidence not disclosed, or the court may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.

Under the circumstances in this case, for the trial court to have prohibited introduction of the taped conversation in rebuttal would have permitted testimony that was untrue, or perhaps perjured, to go unchallenged.