Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] Wright v. Commonwealth

Opinion

MOON, J.

Alleging that the .Circuit Court of Highland County lacked jurisdiction to declare him an habitual offender, Millard M. Wright, Sr., seeks reversal of the adjudication. We affirm because appellant did not comply with the provisions of Code § 8.01-264, which states:

[i]n actions where venue is subject to objection, the action may nevertheless be tried where it is commenced, and the venue irregularity shall be deemed to have been waived unless the defendant objects to venue by motion filed, as to actions in circuit courts, within twenty-one days after service of process commencing the action, or within the period of any extension of time for filing responsive pleadings fixed by order of the court.

Three convictions formed the basis for this habitual offender proceeding. The first conviction order, for violation of Code § 46.1-351 dated March 13, 1981, discloses that the appellant’s address was Fairfield, Virginia.