Decker v. Decker
[…] See Code §§ 8.01-259 and 8.01-261(19) (Supp. 1989). Code § 20-96 formerly dictated venue in divorce suits, but now only grants circuit courts jurisdiction for these cases. After July 1, 1989, Chapter 5 of Title 8.01 of the Code (§§ 8.01-257 through 8.01-267) concerning venue became applicable to domestic relations suits. See Code § 8.01-259 (Supp. 1989). Pursuant to Code § 8.01-261, the proper forum in divorce suits is now “Category A” or preferred venue. Specifically, § 8.01-261(19) provides that “[i]n suits for . . . divorce, the county or city in which the parties last cohabited, or at the option of the plaintiff, in the county or city in which the defendant resides” shall be the preferred venue. Therefore, the preferred venue in the present case is Franklin County, where both parties agree they last cohabited and where the husband presently resides.