Decker v. Decker
[…] Specifically, § 8.01-261(19) provides that “[i]n suits for . . . divorce, the county or city in which the parties last cohabited, or at the option of the plaintiff, in the county or city in which the defendant resides” shall be the preferred venue. Therefore, the preferred venue in the present case is Franklin County, where both parties agree they last cohabited and where the husband presently resides.

*539When a divorce suit is not filed in a preferred venue, the defendant may object within twenty-one days after service of process. Code § 8.01-264. However, “[i]n actions where venue is subject to objection, the action may nevertheless be tried where it is commenced, and the venue irregularity shall be deemed to have been waived unless the defendant objects to venue” by a timely filed motion. Id.', accord Rochelle v. Rochelle, 225 Va. 387, 392, 302 S.E.2d 59, 62 (1983). Here, Mr. Decker filed an answer and cross-bill denying the allegation in Mrs.