Simmons v. Commonwealth
[…] The order made no mention of supervision during this furlough,1 but, before release, defendant was advised by the Chief Jailer that he “would be subject to be charged with escape” if he did not comply with the terms of the order.

When defendant failed to return as scheduled, correction officials “secured” a “warrant for escape,” and he was subsequently apprehended and indicted for violating Code § 53.1-203, which provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to:
1. Escape from a correctional facility or from any person in charge of such prisoner.

Because defendant was not released “in the custody of an employee” of a “correctional facility,” we must first determine whether he, nevertheless, remained “a prisoner in a . . . correctional facility” while on furlough.