Simmons v. Commonwealth
[…] Mabe v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 439, 441, 417 S.E.2d 899, 900 (1992); see also Ruffin v. Commonwealth, 62 Va. (21 Gratt.) 790, 798 (1871). This status is not dependent upon actual physical presence in such facility or otherwise restricted by a prisoner’s location. Mabe, 14 Va. App. at 440, 417 S.E.2d at 900. Thus, although defendant had been granted a three hour furlough,2 he remained “in every sense, a ‘prisoner in a . . . correctional facility.’ ” Id. at 441, 417 S.E.2d at 900.

However, defendant’s status alone does not support a conviction under Code § 53.1-203(1). The Commonwealth must also prove that he either “[e]scape[d] from a correctional facility or from any person in charge of [him].” Id. Without question, defendant did not escape “from any person in charge of [him].” Unlike the accused in Mabe, *624who was placed “under the supervision of ... an employee” at a “Senior Citizen’s Cénter,” defendant here was free on an unsupervised furlough. 14 Va.