The trial court did not err when it held that no basis existed for suppressing the evidence.
II. Code § 19.2-81
Appellant concedes that the initial encounter between Brown and him was a permissible investigatory detention within the guidelines of *912Terry. He asserts, however, that when the police handcuffed and returned him to the accident scene, they exceeded the limitations of Terry and subsequent decisions, and the detention became a statutorily prohibited warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor that did not occur within their presence.
Code § 19.2-81, in relevant part, provides:
Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases. — ... the members of any duly constituted police force of any city or town of the Commonwealth, . . . may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of such officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence
Any such officer may, at the scene of any accident involving a motor vehicle,... or at any hospital or medical facility to which any person involved in such accident has been transported,... on any of the highways ... of the Commonwealth, upon reasonable grounds to believe, based upon personal investigation, including information obtained from eyewitnesses, that a crime has been committed by any person then and there present, apprehend such person without a warrant of arrest.
Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it held that the arrest was authorized by an exception contained in the statute, and that the trial court should have held that the statute did not permit the arrest.