McCauley v. Commonwealth
[…] In 1984, Congress enacted the Motor Carrier Safety Act “. . . to promote the safe operation of commercial vehicles, to minimize dangers to the health of operators of commercial vehicles . . . and to assure increased compliance with traffic laws and with the commercial motor vehicle safety and health rules, regulations, standards and orders issued pursuant to this Act.” 49 U.S.C. app. § 2501 (1988). The Act requires that “[e]ach employer and employee shall comply with regulations pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety . . . which are applicable to his or her own actions and conduct. 49 U.S.C. app. § 2504 (1988).

Code § 52-8.4 states in pertinent part:

A. The Superintendent of State Police . .. shall promulgate regulations pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety pursuant to the United States Motor Carrier Act of 1984. These regulations shall set forth criteria relating to driver, vehicle, and cargo safety *153inspections with which motor carriers and transport carriers shall comply....

B. For purposes of this section: