Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] Opinion
WILLIS, J.On appeal from her conviction of credit card theft, Ruth Arnold contends that the trial court erred (1) in permitting the Commonwealth to circumvent Code § 19.2-243 by entering a nolle prosequi without notice to her and then reindicting her on an identical charge, and (2) in denying her constitutional right to a speedy trial. We find no error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Code § 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable cause was found.
*220The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused:
(2) By the witnesses for the Commonwealth being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or accident;