Goodman v. Hamman
[…] Svea Fire & Life Ins. Co., 166 Va. 95, 97, 184 S.E. 457, 458 (1936) (citation omitted), without impairing the right of the adverse party to pursue its independent cause. Code § 8.01-380(C); see Code § 8.01-233(A).

Accordingly, wife contends that the trial court correctly ruled that her application pursuant to Code § 20-121.02 constituted a claim separate from husband’s cause, which survived his nonsuit and was amenable to independent adjudication. This argument ignores the plain language of the statute and the instant circumstances.

*75Code § 20-121.02 permits either party in “any divorce suit wherein a bill of complaint or cross-bill prays for a divorce . . . under § 20-91 or ... § 20-95, at such time as there exists in either party’s favor grounds for a divorce . . . under § 20-91(9),” to “move the court wherein such divorce suit is pending for a divorce ... on the grounds set out in § 20-91(9) without amending the bill of complaint or cross-bill.”